What is paraffin and what are its benefits for the skin?
When we start looking for the best products to take care of our physique, we find endless articles with various components, which in most cases we very rarely get to know exactly what they are for or what their benefits will be when applying them. In recent years, more and more cosmetics are made with formulas that give a clear prominence to paraffin, which is nothing more than a substance that is used in treatments for both men and women, and that provides numerous benefits to hydrate the skin in a deep, and in general to relieve muscle and joint pain. Although that is what treatments like paraffin tell us, you can find it in a large number of cosmetics at good prices, we are going to detail everything about this natural component so that in addition to buying cheap, you do it with quality.
Paraffin is a set of hydrocarbons that come from oil and coal that are converted into mineral oil that is later sent to laboratories to be used in cosmetics. It is an important base substance for many beauty treatments, although it is also used to make candles or in the food industry. Although it does not usually have an odor, aroma can be included independently, the most normal being peach. It is used in a liquid state so that it provides the maximum benefit that resides in its properties once it has been melted.
It is used as a component in numerous cosmetic products for its incredible benefits for the skin. It is an excellent hydrant since it moisturizes the skin at very deep levels, due to the fact that it increases the blood flow in the treated area, which causes the humidity of the deep layers of the skin to expand to the superior ones and therefore maintains the skin. young for a long period of time, as it retains moisture loss by creating a kind of barrier. On the other hand, it is used to give the skin a soft and smooth appearance, since it opens the pores and creates a feeling of calm, so applying a face mask with it is ideal to combat dryness and stiffness. It is a component that also produces numerous improvements when it comes to treating muscle pain, osteoarthritis, arthritis, tendinitis, contractures, and sprains, among others, which is why it is normally used in physiotherapy and rehabilitation treatments. In addition to the face, it is also a good option for pedicures and manicures due to the softness benefits mentioned above. It is also an alternative when it comes to losing weight, as it reduces localized fat in the hips and legs.
How is it used?
Although its use is normally carried out in reducing, firming and physiotherapeutic treatments within professional aesthetic centers, you can also do it from home with the same device that can already be easily found in any specialized center. It works essentially by heating the paraffin in the special device and then applying it to the face, once it is not so hot, to let it act and then washing the face with cold water. We recommend that you consult your specialist for its use.Trends